Lance Dewease Continues Williams Grove Winning Ways In Speedweek Mitch Smith Memorial Friday
Fayetteville racer takes third win in a row, fourth in last five oval races!
FOR IMMEDIATE RELEASE
7/2/21
Mechanicsburg – Lance Dewease continued to flex his mid-season muscle at Williams Grove Speedway on Friday night by scoring an unprecedented sixth career victory in the crown jewel of Pennsylvania Speedweek, the 33rd annual Mitch Smith Memorial for sprint cars worth $15,000.
The victory just added to Dewease’s illustrious career statistics, as it was the 103rd of his sprint car career at Williams Grove, his third win in a row at the track and his fourth in the last five races there.
In addition, the win was his 31st overall in career speedweek action, making him the winningest driver in speedweek history since the series began in 1991.
The first 15 laps of the Mitch Smith Memorial went non-stop with polesitter Matt Campbell leading the way over second starter Dewease until lap 11.
Campbell entered the rear of the field with the lead on the eighth tour with Dewease, Freddie Rahmer and Danny Dietrich in tow.
And once in traffic, Dewease ate up Campbell’s advantage to pull off a slide job in the third and fourth turns to net the lead as the pair raced to the line on lap 11.
Meanwhile, drivers Rahmer, Justin Peck and Brent Marks were staging a wild battle for fourth when Marks slowed to a stop at the halfway point, bringing out the first caution flag of the race but rejoining for the new green.
That caution would turn out to be the first of four yellow or red flags during the second half of the event.
Dietrich disposed of Campbell for second on the restart and Peck followed suit a lap later.
And then that pair was battling for second with eight laps to go when the red flag appeared for Dylan Cisney who crunched his car after hopping the fourth turn cushion.
The stoppage erased a 1.962 second lead built by Dewease and during the red flag condition, Rahmer withdrew from the race
The recently crowned Western Pa Speedweek Champion, Ryan Smith got by Campbell for fourth on the ensuing restart and began challenging Peck for the third spot.
But then again the red flag appeared, this time for Campbell who jumped the cushion in turn three while Marks piled in as he raced in the ninth spot.
With five laps to go, action again resumed with Dewease holding sway while Peck got under Dietrich for second, nearly taking the spot only to see Dietrich squeeze back around against the outside turn two rail.
The final caution period was caused with three laps to go when Sam Hafertepe Jr. blew a right rear tire.
Dewease took the win by 1.403 seconds.
Peck, Smith and Lucas Wolfe completed the top five.
Daryn Pittman, 20th starter Paul McMahan, Mike Wagner, Rico Abreu, and a continually rebounding Marks rounded out the top 10.
Cisney set quick time over the 32-car field with a lap of 18.156.
Wolfe, Dietrich, Campbell and Rahmer won the heat races. Robbie Kendall won the B-main.
Unofficial Speedweek points: Dietrich 900; Marks 850; Abreu 818; Peck 783; McMahan 686; Wolfe 674; Rahmer 637; Smith 595; Macri 582; Hafertepe Jr. 571.
Feature Finish
7/2/21
410 sprint cars, 30 laps: 1. Lance Dewease. 2. Danny Dietrich. 3. Justin Peck. 4. Ryan Smith. 5. Lucas Wolfe. 6. Daryn Pittman. 7. Paul McMahan. 8. Mike Wagner. 9. Rico Abreu. 10. Brent Marks. 11. Kyle Reinhardt. 12. Devon Borden. 13. Chad Trout. 14. TJ Stutts. 15. Sam Hafertepe Jr. 16. Robbie Kendall. 17. Matt Campbell. 18. Freddie Rahmer. 19. Brandon Rahmer. 20. Dylan Cisney. 21. Anthony Macri. 22. Steve Buckwalter. 23. Justin Whittall. 24. Chase Dietz.
DNQ: Tyler Ross, Kyle Moody, Tyler Bear, Brad Howard, Dylan Norris, Chris Arnold, Alan Krimes, Doug Hammaker.
7/2/21 WILLIAMS GROVE 30 LAPS 32 CARS
1. 69K Lance Dewease
2. 48 Danny Dietrich
3. 13 Justin Peck
4. 6 Ryan Smith
5. 5W Lucas Wolfe
6. 39 Daryn Pittman
7. 5 Paul McMahan
8. 55 Mike Wagner
9. 24 Rico Abreu
10. 19 Brent Marks
11. 91 Kyle Reinhardt
12. 72 Devon Borden
13. 1x Chad Trout
14. 24 T J Stutts
15. 15H Sam Hafertepe Jr
16. 55K Robbie Kendall
17. 21 Matt Campbell
18. 51 Freddie Rahmer
19. 88 Brandon Rahmer
20. 5 Dylan Cisney
21. 39M Anthony Macri
22. 17B Steve Buckwalter
23. 67 Justin Whittall
24. 39 Chase Dietz
Lap Leaders; Campbell 1-10, Dewease 11-30
Jake’s Karts Hard Charger; McMahan 20th to 7th
Fast Time; Cisney 18.156
Heat Winners; Wolfe, Dietrich, Campbell, F. Rahmer
B-Main Winner; Kendall
DNQ; 5 Tyler Ross, 99M Kyle Moody, 54 Tyler Bear, 49H Bradley Howard, 44 Dylan Norris, 23 Chris Arnold, 27s Alan Krimes, 4R Doug Hammaker
Points 2021 PA Speedweek presented by Red Robin
*1. 48 Danny Dietrich 900
*2. 19 Brent Marks 850++
*3. 24 Rico Abreu 818
*4. 13 Justin Peck 783+
*5. 5 Paul McMahan 686
*6 5w Lucas Wolfe 674
*7. 51 Freddie Rahmer 637
*8 6 Ryan Smith 595
*9 39M Anthony Macri 582
*10 15H Sam Hafertepe Jr 571
11. 69K Lance Dewease 561++
12. 57 Kyle Larson 478++
*13 24 T J Stutts 463
14. 5x Buddy Kofoid 367
15. 55K Robbie Kendall 339
16. 72 Devon Borden 320
17. 21 Matt Campbell 316
18. 5 Dylan Cisney 314
19. 07 Skylar Gee 266
20. 44 Dylan Norris 269
21. 27s Alan Krimes 261
22. 39 Christopher Bell 258
23. 1x Chad Trout 249
24. 55 Mike Wagner 246
25. 1 Logan Wagner 232
26. 38 Cory Haas 213
27. 45 Jeff Halligan 209
*28. 99M Kyle Moody 206
29. 39 Daryn Pittman 179
30. 19 Troy Wagaman Jr 177
31. 91 Kyle Reinhardt 176
32. 33 Gerard McIntyre Jr 155
*33. 67 Justin Whittall 144
34. 37 J J Grasso 139
35. 17B Steve Buckwalter 129
36. 16A Aaron Bollinger 126
*37. 49H Bradley Howard 125
38. 39 Chase Dietz 123
39. 15 Lynton Jeffrey 119
40. 88 Brandon Rahmer 107
41. 75 Tyler Ross 103
42. 20 Ryan Taylor 81
43. 5e Tim Wagaman II 79.
44. 33 Michael Walter II 75
45. 35 Tyler Reeser 70
46. 11a Austin Bishop 67
47. 98 Jared Esh 65
48. 42 Sye Lynch 60
49. M1 Mark Smith 59
50. 59 Jim Siegel 53
51. 2w Glenndon Forsythe 47
52. 69 Tim Glatfelter 43
53. 2 A J Flick 36
54. 23 Chris Arnold 35
54. 8 Billy Dietrich 35
56. 70 Sam Schlosberg 34
57. 7 Trey Hivner 32
58. 27 Tucker Klaasmeyer 31
59. 47K Kody Lehman 27
60. 4R Doug Hammaker 26
61. 11P Greg Plank 25
61. 91 Tony Fiore 25
63. 14T Tyler Walton 21
64. 19 Curt Stroup 18
65. 44 Dave Brown 17
66. 19M Landon Myers 15
66. 85 Ricky Dieva 15
66. 13s Tyler Esh 15
66. 23 Pat Cannon 15
70. 12D Steven Downs 14
71. 21T Scott Fisher 13
72. 90 Jordan Givler 12
72. 45 Curt Conklin 12
74. 54 Tyler Bear 10
75. 12 Blane Heimbach 7
76. 9 Gordon Senft III 1
76. 24B Dustin Baney 1
+ win
* Perfect Attendance |